Privacy Policy

The information and any commentary contained on the web site is provided free of charge for information purposes only. Whilst every reasonable effort has been made to ensure the information and commentary are accurate and up to date, no responsibility for its accuracy and correctness, or for any consequences of relying on it, is assumed by The Midland Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club. The information and commentary does not, and is not intended to, amount to advice to any person on a specific matter. Any reliance you may place on the information contained on this site is entirely at your own risk and you agree that you have no right of recourse against The Midland Cavalier King Charles Spaniel Club.
 We use cookies in order to improve site performance, offer you a better browsing experience and enable you to easily share content. Cookies are pieces of information stored on your computer in simple text files which our server can read and record. These files do not contain any sensitive information. When you browse this website, you will be asked for your consent to the use of cookies.
What information we collect
In order for you to be a registered user of this website we collect certain information about you as an individual, such as your name, pictures and names of your dogs.
Why do we need this information?
This personal information is required to identify your wins
How long do we keep this data?
We will retain this personal information about you for the life of the website, or until we are advised that you wish for your personal information to be removed from the website (see your rights,below).
Your rights
Under Data Protection law you have rights related to how we protect and look after your personal information
You have the right to ask us for your personal information that we hold and process about you. This is known as a subject access request.
You can also ask:
  1. that any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected;
  2. that we delete information about you in certain situations;
  3. that we stop using your personal information for certain purposes;
  4. that we don’t make decisions about you by completely automated means;
  5. that personal information you have given us be provided to you in a common machine readable format, or sent to a third party where this is technically feasible;
The rights set out above may apply in limited circumstances, and we may not always be able to comply with your request to exercise these rights. We will always try to respond to a request to exercise your rights within 1 month.
If you are unhappy with the way we handle your personal information, please contact the Secretary (mckcs.secretary@gmail.com). We will try to address your concerns. If you have a complaint about the way we have handled your information, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office who is the relevant authority in the UK, or the Data Protection Commissioner who is the relevant authority in EIRE.
free templates

Make a free website with Yola